Vine Pulse
Feel the gospel

Levixone & Zabbuli dominate again in the 2019 VIGA Awards Nominations

0 234

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

The list of nominees of this year’s Victoria Gospel Awards (VIGA) Awards has been released. Singer Levixone whose song ‘Turn the replay’ has enjoyed crossover acceptance within gospel and secular circles, has been nominated in the categories of ‘Male artiste of the year’ and ‘Video of the year’.

In the ‘Male artiste of the year category’, he is s contending for the accolade with Martin Sseku, Brian Lubega, Pastor Wilson Bugembe, Dangello and Johnmarie. In the ‘Female artist of the year’ category, contenders are Sarah Serumaga, Zabbuli, Sandra Ssuubi, Justine Nabbosa, Joy Tendo and Juliet Meeme.

In the ‘Artist of the year’, Maurice Kirya has been nominated for his song Nze ani, Ghetto Kids for Asanti, Zanie Brown for Mu Ggulu, Iryn Namubiru for Nsiimye, Rhoda K for Only you and Mesach Semakula for Bwagamba.

The 2018 ‘Album of the year’ was Olugambo by Kevina Nsamba, ‘Female artist of the year’ won by Zabuli and ‘Male artist of the year’ taken by Pastor Wilson Bugembe. The VIGA Awards started in 2007, with the objective of recognising and rewarding contemporary Christian or gospel musician/artiste for their accomplishment.

The list of nominees of this year’s Victoria Gospel Awards (VIGA) Awards has been released. Singer Levixone whose song ‘Turn the replay’ has enjoyed crossover acceptance within gospel and secular circles, has been nominated in the categories of ‘Male artiste of the year’ and ‘Video of the year’.

In the ‘Male artiste of the year category’, he is s contending for the accolade with Martin Sseku, Brian Lubega, Pastor Wilson Bugembe, Dangello and Johnmarie. In the ‘Female artist of the year’ category, contenders are Sarah Serumaga, Zabbuli, Sandra Ssuubi, Justine Nabbosa, Joy Tendo and Juliet Meeme.

In the ‘Artist of the year’, Maurice Kirya has been nominated for his song Nze ani, Ghetto Kids for Asanti, Zanie Brown for Mu Ggulu, Iryn Namubiru for Nsiimye, Rhoda K for Only you and Mesach Semakula for Bwagamba.

The 2018 ‘Album of the year’ was Olugambo by Kevina Nsamba, ‘Female artist of the year’ won by Zabuli and ‘Male artist of the year’ taken by Pastor Wilson Bugembe. The VIGA Awards started in 2007, with the objective of recognising and rewarding contemporary Christian or gospel musician/artiste for their accomplishment.

Nominees list

 

  • Videographer of the year

1: Avion King

2: No Limit Pics

3: ZYGA Pix

4: Risen Feelings 256

5: Sasha vibes

6: Link Videos Global

 

  • Audio Producer of the year

1: Johnmarie

2: Brian Beats

3: Cmert Keys

4: Skills on da Beat

5: Sam Bisaso

6: Mike Kakensa

 

  • DJ/VJ of the year

1: DJ Peruz

2: DJ Pius

3: DJ Jemmo

4: Reverend DJ

5: DJ Stef

6: DJ Brian

 

  • Dance group of the year

1: J Force

2: Bravas

3: Vision with Hope

4: DNA

5: Life Dancers

6: G Sparks

 

  • Musician/Instrumentalist of the year

1: Happy Kyazze

2: Joseph Sax

3: Michael Kimuli Junior

4: Samie Smilz

5: Benji Kasule

6: Timothy Mwesigwa

 

  • Most supportive T.V personality/station of the year

1: Derrick Vucci – The GANG, Salt TV

2: Olivia Zziwa – NBS

3: Ivodrous – Dream TV

4: John Nkore – GXP, NTV

5: Ssengendo James – Top TV

6: Muwa Ema – KSTV

 

  • Most supportive radio personality/station of the year

1: Faith Mulungi – Power FM

2: Lady Kin – Impact FM

3: Selector Ivo – Kingdom FM

4: Senono Alex – MCF

5: Morgan Mugabi – Top Radio

6: Ssekatigo Tonny Williams – Family Radio

 

  • Most supportive print media personality/company of the year

1: Ogwal – Monitor

2: Alex Balimwikungu – The Sun

3: Mukooza Stanley – Sqoop

4: Edgar Batte – Monitor

 

  • Most supportive Social media personality/platform of the year

1: JC Label

2: GMP

3: UG Extra

4: UG Christian News

5: DJ wyna

6: Gospel Modes

 

  • Acapella Song/Artist of the year

1: Canan Gents – Nkwagala

2: Jehovah Shalom Group– Jangu gyali

3: Amazing Grace Choir

4: Homeland Brothers – Lord I magnify you

5: For Him Ministries – I need you now

 

  • Traditional Song/Artist of the year

1: David Lule Frobischer – Eby’okufuna

2: Gladys mirembe – Twawamba

3: Olivia Muwumba – Kampumpu

4: Mable Nassuna – Yiga Okusiima

5: Esther Mugisha & Joseph Ngoma – Tulina ensonga

6: Namazzi Mary – Abadde wakisa

 

  • Kadongo kamu Song/Artist of the year

1: Pr. Joshua sempebwa – Omwani wekanisa

2: Dr Mponye – Ekigenge

3: Ezra Bagala – Mu Ggulu

4: Alex Nsamba – Anyiga emitima

5:Kyuusa ekitala – Mercy Kitala

6: Mukama agamba ku?-Pr Kisaakye Emanuel

 

  • Techno-House-Rock Song/Artist of the year

1: Solizzy – Nalokoka Kusanyuka

2: Twina Herbert – Njagala engeri

3: Dangello Busuulwa – Ndayila

4: Eli Nai – The answer

5: Collective UG – Able to save

 

  • Hip-hop/Rap Song/Artist of the year

1: Edwin Ruyonga – Remunant

2: Lyrical Michael – Kati nzisa

3: Radney – Pull up

4: Gaga Magoo – Stand up

5: St Ronnie – Alaba

 

  • Dancehall/Ragga Song/Artist of the year

1: Exodus – Teri dogo

2: Zabbuli – Kyeya

3: Gagamagoo, Reins, Don Zabbu – Obwengula butadde

4: Martin Sseku – Mbala nakku

5: Lena Price – Heart Attack

6: Robin & Coopybly – Unstoppable

 

  • RnB-Jazz-Soul-Country Song/Artist of the year

1: Eli Wasswa – Nali sisanila

2: Brian Lubega – Nyanjala

3: Wilsongs – Yuza eggulu

4: Sandra Suubi – Heaven

5: Aoron Sound – Mwana wa Katonda

6: Ntaate – wano

 

  • Reggae Song/Artist of the year

1: Eli Wasswa –The way you love me

2: Joseph Ssegawa – Dunamisi

3: Wilson W. Muwanguzi – Kisa kyo

4: Phila Kawesa – Mighty warrior

5: Sarah Serumaga – Yiwa Omwoyo

 

  • Afro-beat Song/Artist of the year

1: Andrea Presson – Amazzi ag’obulamu

2: Rhoda & Pr. Bugembe – Miracle

3: Levixone – Turn the replay

4: Ken B & Johnmarie – Solution

5: Joy Tendo – Twine Ruhanga

6: New Chapters – Kankwebazze

 

  • Afri-style Song/Artist of the year

1: Kiseka Dennis – Oli mwana wani

2: Jean Peace – Ajakola

3: Wilsongs – Ssawa ya kubotola

4: Sarah Serumaga – Yimilira

5: Juliet Meeme – Nawolovu

6: Hossana Joy – Muliro

 

  • Diaspora Song/Artist of the year

1: David Lule Frobischer – Eby’okufuna

2: Eli Wasswa – The way you love me

3: Eva Nakamatte – Kamuyimuse wagulu

4: Samie Bisaso – The goodness

5: Myco Chris – Spread some love

6: Pr George Okudi – No man can curse

 

  • Eastern Song/Artist of the year

1: Geofrey Sirikye – Fire

2: Jennifer Nagudi – Hamba hamba

3: Goretti Zawedde – Mukama olina amanyi

4: Roger Matt Baraka– Imela

5: Mama Africa Bonita Praise – Abaana b’envuma

6: Michael Musaalo – Kubuyila

7: Mike Nimweze –Baba aliye mbiguni

 

  • Western Song/Artist of the year

1: Darlson Kusiima – Endanga mwoyo

2: Happy Alex – Ndyomuriwe

3: Jane Kisembo – Arakunda

4: Moses Exodus – Nwoya yali amanyire

5: Julie Ssoki Kamwesigye – Abategyereza mukama

6: Robert Prince – Sensa emigisa

7: Justus Ariho – Webare Yesu

 

  • Northern Song/Artist of the year

1: Peggie Nighty – Year of victory

2: OJ Maxwell – Yogo yogo

3: Romeo Odong – Yoo Leng

4: Kiddy Face – Kac dwong

 

  • Special entity Song/Artist of the year

1: Maurice Kirya – Nze ani

2: Ghetto Kids – Asanti

3: Zanie Brown – Mu ggulu

4: Iryn Namubiru – Nsiimye

5: Rhoda K – Only You

6: Semakula Mesach – Bwagamba

 

  • Junior category

1: Abigail & Alvin – Thank you Lord

2: Aman Childrens Choir-Eyalama

3: Watoto Choir

4: Proclaim

5: Divine Sisters – Music from Africa

6: Boys of Destiny – Emmanuel

7: Rocky Migal – Victory

 

  • Breakthrough Artist

1: Andrea Presson – Amazzi ag’obulamu

2: Renez – Remould me

3: Eli Bulamu – Mateeka

4: Ambassador Tony – Ndagukunda

5: Dpass Rhymes

6: Phiona Rhene – Weli weli

 

  • Collaboration Song/Artists of the year

1: Miracle – Rhoda & Pr Bugembe

2: Keny B/Prafy Tu/Dux Enock–Bwondobera

3: Robin & Coopybly–Unstoppable

4: Gagamagoo, Reins, Don Zabbu – Obwengula butadde

5: KenB & Johnmarie – Solution

6: Lil Joe & Levixone – Tompitako

 

  • Best duo/band/group

1: Wilsongs

2: New Chapter Africa

3: Collective UG

4: Canaan Gents

5: Avans Family

 

  • Video of the year

1: Levixone-Turn the replay

2: Copbly & Robinsan–Unstoppable

3: Pr Bugembe & Rhoda–Miracle

4: New Chapters-Kankwebazze

5: Exodus–Teri dogo

6: Sandra Ssuubi–Nsiimye

 

  • Exceptional Social theme/inspirational Song/Artist of the year

1: Ethel Ahura–Muguno omwaka

2: Solome Basuuta – Ndeete

3: Sam Kimera – Why

4: Sarah Kitiibwa–Tuli ku mukolo

5: Juliet Meeme –Nangilira

6: David Lule Frobischer – Eby’okufuna

 

  • Male artist of the year

1: Martin Sseku

2: Brian Lubega

3: Levixone

4: Pr. Bugembe

5: Dangello

6: Johnmarie

 

  • Female artist of the year

1: Sarah Serumaga

2: Zabbuli

3: Sandra Ssuubi

4: Justine Nabbosa

5: Joy Tendo

6: Juliet Meeme

 

  • Gospel/Worship/Praise song/artist of the year

1: Ap Jonathan Babara – Ye Yesu

2: Zoe Patra – Gwe asinga

3: Justine Nabbosa – Yansumulula

4: Beth Ssessanga & Justine Nabbosa – Byokola

5: Johnmarie – Mukama mulungi

6: Becky Kisakye – Mutukuvu

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Comments
Loading...

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More